2018 WL 2724989
[…] The court also declined to revisit its 1997 holding that “the Treaty of 1842 and Indian Law § 6 bar the taxation of reservation land, but do not bar the imposition of ... ‘sales taxes on cigarettes ... sold to non-Indians on the Seneca Nation’s reservations’ ” (id. at 1637, 33 N.Y.S.3d 614, quoting Matter Of New York State Dept. of Tax. & Fin. v. Bramhall, 235 A.D.2d 75, 85, 667 N.Y.S.2d 141 [4th Dept. 1997] ).

This Court granted plaintiffs leave to appeal (People v. Then, 28 N.Y.3d 1170, 49 N.Y.S.3d 44, 71 N.E.3d 535 [2017] ).

 

II.

In 2010, the Legislature amended Tax Law §§ 471 and 471–e and the Department of Taxation and Finance adopted implementing regulations. The law provides that a tax must be “paid on all cigarettes possessed in this state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax, including sales to qualified Indians for their own use and consumption on their nations’ or tribes’ qualified reservation” (Tax Law § 471[1] ).