2018 WL 2724989
[…] I.

Plaintiff Eric White, a member of the Seneca Nation of Indians, operates a convenience store, plaintiff Native Outlet, located on Seneca Nation lands. Through Native Outlet, White sells cigarettes to tribal members and non-members, and is therefore subject to Tax Law § 471. The statute provides that the tax shall be imposed “on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale,” including “all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-members of the Indian Nation or Tribe,” but contains an exception for cigarette “sales to qualified Indians for their own use and consumption on their nation’s qualified reservation” (Tax Law § 471[1] ).