--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2025 WL 101855 (Eastern Cherokee Sup.Ct.)
[…] 2

At the time of the lawsuit in the instant matter, this substantive provision was located in former C.C. § 7-13 (2018). Tribal Council subsequently recodified, but did not substantively amend, former C.C. § 7-13 as C.C. § 7-22. Ord. No. 186 (2022).

3

While Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that the Tribe purchased liability insurance with respect to all four purported claims, technically, the complaint only asserts that the purchase of insurance “effected a limited waiver of any defense of sovereign immunity” with respect to Plaintiff’s third and fourth purported claims.

4

The ICRA provides only one federal remedy, the writ of habeas corpus, for violations of the rights secured thereunder. See 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (2019) (providing that “[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe”); see also Campos, No. CSC-19-06, slip op. at 61 n.45 (noting that “the only remedial avenue available under the ICRA in the federal courts is habeas relief, i.e., a petition for writ of habeas corpus to determine whether an individual’s imprisonment or detention by an Indian Tribe is lawful”).