--- Am. Tribal Law ----, 2024 WL 4553354 (Eastern Cherokee Sup.Ct.)
[…] We disagree.

Rule 19(b) provides, in pertinent part, that a probationer “is entitled to: (1) Notice of the alleged violation(s); [and] (2) Disclosure of the evidence against the probationer[.]” Rule 19 does not require that a defendant receive advance notice of the evidence against him prior to the hearing. On the contrary, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e), which Appellant erroneously relies upon, specifically states, “At the hearing, evidence against the probationer must be disclosed to him.” (Emphasis added.)

Appellant cites State v. Cunningham, 63 N.C. App. 470, 305 S.E.2d 193 (1983), in support of his contention that the trial court erred in admitting Woodard’s testimony about Appellant’s admission. Appellant’s reliance on Cunningham is misplaced.