Not Reported in Am. Tribal L. Rptr., 2023 WL 7108278 (Eastern Cherokee Ct.)
[…] Thompson Answer 2, ¶ 13 (denying allegation of sexual relations based on insufficient information), ¶ 15-16 (denying allegations of at-home DNA test and test’s reliability and validity based on insufficient information), ¶ 17 (denying that Plaintiff and Defendant Smoker have held Plaintiff out to be the father). |
|
Copies of North Carolina birth certificates are available “to any person upon request.” N.C. Gen. Stat. 130A-99(a) (West 2023). Certified copies however are only available to those identified by statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-99(a) (citing N.C.G.S. § 130A-93(c)). For purposes of the case at hand, the relevant categories are those defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-93(c)(1)-(3): “(1) A person requesting a copy of the person s own vital records or that of the person’s spouse, sibling, direct ancestor or descendant, or stepparent or stepchild; (2) A person seeking information for a legal determination of personal or property rights; or (3) An authorized agent, attorney or legal representative of a person described above ” |
|
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-93(c)(2). |
|
The. Code sets forth different methods for acknowledging paternity, as well as different cause of actions for Tribal entities to establish paternity, but it does not appear that another cause of action exists for putative fathers.