2004-05 Term
[…] had appropriated sufficient legally unrestricted funds to pay contracts
in question, government could not avoid its contractual obligation
to pay contract support costs on grounds of “insufficient
appropriations.”
Affirmed in part and reversed in part and remanded.
History:
Petition for certiorari was filed on 12/11/2003. Petition granted 3/22/04.
Argued 11/09/04.
Decided 3/1/05.
Holding
below: Thompson
v. Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma, 2003
WL 21511710, Federal
Cir. Availability clause of Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance
Act, 25
U.S.C. § 450j-1(b), which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any
other provision in this subchapter, the provision of funds under this subchapter
is subject to the availability of appropriations," does not excuse failure
by secretary of health and human services to pay full contract support costs
incurred by Indian tribe in administering federal programs under contract with
secretary, when there were no statutory caps on funding in appropriations acts