2004-05 Term
[…] (Calif.) -- Redding Rancheria, California; Constitutions -- Redding Rancheria,
California; United States. Indian Civil Rights Act.
*Issues:
Does Pub. L. No. 280 confer jurisdiction on courts of California in suits
by Indians against officials of their own tribe to enforce their own tribal
constitution and ICRA?
History:
Petition for certiorari was filed on 03/15/2005. Petition was denied on
5/23/05.
*Holding
below:
Ackerman
v. Edwards, 17
Cal.Rptr.3d 517, Court of Appeal of California, Third Appellate
District. Pub. L. No. 280 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1360 et seq.), which
provides that certain states, including California, "shall have jurisdiction
over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties
... to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes
of action," does not confer jurisdiction on California state courts over
disputes between tribal members and tribes, and thus trial court properly
dismissed action by putative member of federally recognized tribe against
members of tribal council, alleging that council resolution setting forth