2005-06 Term
[…] (2) Does decision below conflict with federal court decisions whose holdings are reflected in lower court's prior decision in Turner v. Martire, 82 Cal. App. 4th 1042, 99 Cal. Rptr. 2d 587 (Cal. App. 2000)?

History: Petition for certiorari was filed on 3/15/2006. Petition was denied on 5/22/06.

*Holding below: Lamere v. Superior Court, 31 Cal.Rptr.3d 880, Court of Appeal, CA. Pub. L. No. 280, 28 U.S.C. § 1360, which provides that certain states, including California, "shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country ... to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action," to extent that it grants civil jurisdiction, was primarily intended to redress lack of adequate Indian forums for resolving private legal disputes between reservation Indians and between Indians and other private citizens, and thus does not extend to suit by alleged members of California Indian