as: 17 P.3d 769)
[…] and frequency of such contacts as is in her best
interests. It is not necessary or in the minor's best
interests to enter a specific order regarding visitation in the
adoption decree.
We review this decision for abuse of discretion.
[FN34]
FN34.
See
J.F.E. v. J.A.S.,
930 P.2d 409, 411 (Alaska 1996).
Alaska's adoption statutes explicitly permit "visitation between the adopted person
and that person's natural parents and other relatives." [FN35]
Visitation rights will not be granted if they do not
serve the child's best interests.
[FN36]
FN35.
AS 25.23.130. Contrary to the grandparents' argument, AS 25.20.065(a) does
not apply to the present case. See
AS 25.20.065(b) (stating that "a grandparent may petition under this
section only if (1) the grandparent did not request the
court to grant visitation rights during the pendency of [adoption]
proceedings under ... AS 25.23").
FN36.
See
In re Adoption of A.F.M.,
960 P.2d 602, 605-06 (Alaska 1998).
In their opposition to P.S.'s proposed findings of fact and
conclusions of law, the grandparents requested that the superior court
include visitation rights in the adoption decree.