as: 29 P.3d 849)
[…] v. Jicarilla Apache Tribe,
455 U.S. 130, 149, 102 S.Ct. 894, 71 L.Ed.2d 21
(1982).
Under P.L. 280, Congress extended Alaska state courts' jurisdiction to
"all Indian country" within Alaska.
[FN7] This court interpreted *852
P.L. 280 in Native
Village of Nenana,
holding that through that law Congress effectively
divested tribal jurisdiction and granted the state "exclusive jurisdiction over
matters involving the custody of Indian children." [FN8]
State jurisdiction remained exclusive, we held, unless a tribe governed
by P.L. 280 successfully petitioned to reassume custody under ICWA
section 1918. [FN9]
FN7.
28 U.S.C. § 1360(a)
provides:
Each
of the States listed in the following table shall have
jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to
which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of
Indian country listed opposite the name of the State to
the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other
civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such
State that are of general application to private persons or
private property shall have the same force and effect within
such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State:
State of Indian country affected
Alaska All Indian country within the State.
FN8.
722 P.2d 219, 221 (Alaska 1986).
FN9.
Id.
at 221. In John,
we noted that P.L. 280 does not apply to those
Alaska Native tribes that do not occupy Indian country. 982
P.2d at 748.
Nikolai urges us to reconsider
Nenana
's interpretation of P.L. 280, and to hold that the Alaska Native tribes