as: 704 P.2d 774)
[…] unable to employ counsel to represent themselves and the issues
are complex or have serious consequences.
(4)
For the child, his parents, guardian, or custodian in any
situation where, in the opinion of the court, the interests
of justice and the nature of the case warrant providing
the assistance of counsel at the taxpayer's expense.
The State argues that R.S.'s reliance on the notice requirements
of § 1912(a)
is misplaced because the November 29 and December 27 hearings
were emergency custody proceedings and thus fell under 25 U.S.C.
§ 1922
and not § 1912.
Section 1922 states in part:
Nothing
in this subchapter [§§
1911-1923] shall be construed to prevent the emergency removal of
an Indian child ... from his parent or Indian custodian
or the emergency placement of such child in a foster
home or institution, under applicable State law, in order to
prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.
Section 1922 goes on to state that the court is
to "expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding." Section 1922 is
not explicitly limited to situations in which the child is
in the parents' custody.
The State is correct in its characterization