as: 704 P.2d 774)
[…] is not in the best interests of the child.
Alternatively, assuming the jurisdictional point was properly raised below, we
find it without merit. R.S. claims that since D.E.D. was
"improperly removed" within
the meaning of § 1920
by the October agreement, and by the November and December
temporary custody proceedings, the *781
superior court should have declined jurisdiction and returned D.E.D. to
R.S.
R.S. asserts that custody taken
pursuant to the October 27 voluntary agreement was improper because the
agreement was neither executed nor certified according to § 1913(a)
of ICWA.
[FN12] We agree with the State that the voluntary foster care placement
agreement R.S. signed is not subject to ICWA.
FN12.
Section 1913(a) provides in pertinent part:
Where
any parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster
care placement or to termination of parental rights, such consent
shall not be valid unless executed in writing and recorded
before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and
accompanied by the presiding judge's certificate that the terms and
consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and
were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian. The
court shall also certify that either the parent or Indian
custodian fully understood the explanation in English or that it
was interpreted into a language that the parent or Indian
custodian understood....
AS 47.10.230(c) authorizes DHSS to place minors under "individual voluntary
written agreements" for up to 6 months. The statute specifically
states that these
agreements "shall not operate to prohibit a minor's parent ...
from regaining care of the minor at any time." DHSS