as: 704 P.2d 774)
[…] not declining jurisdiction as requested in her Petition for Return
filed on the morning of trial. Neither the Petition for
Return nor its supporting memo stated the basis for the
request to decline jurisdiction.
[FN10]
FN10.
R.S. stated in her brief that the request was made
pursuant to 25 U.S.C. §§ 1913(b)
and 1920 (1978). Section 1913(b) provides:
Any
parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent to a foster
care placement under State law at any time and, upon
withdrawal, the child shall be returned to the parent or
custodian.
25
U.S.C. § 1920
states:
Where
any
petitioner
in an Indian child custody proceeding before a State court
has
improperly removed
the child from custody of the parent or Indian custodian
or
has improperly retained
custody after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of custody,
the
court shall decline jurisdiction
over such petition and
shall forthwith return the child
to his parent or Indian
custodian unless returning the child to his parent or custodian
would subject the child to a substantial and immediate danger
or threat of such danger. (Emphasis added.)
Guideline
B.8 to 25 U.S.C. § 1920
states as follows:
(a)
If, in the course of any Indian child custody proceeding,
the court has reason to believe that the child who
is the subject of the proceeding may have been improperly
removed from the custody of his or her parent or
Indian custodian or that the child has been improperly retained
after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of custody, and
that the petitioner is responsible for such removal or retention,
the
court shall immediately stay the proceedings until a determination can
be made on the question of improper removal or retention.
(b)
If the court finds that the petitioner is responsible for