as: 704 P.2d 774)
[…] under either § 1913 or § 1920. The only
other times R.S. challenged the superior court's jurisdiction were at
the close of cross-examination, where R.S.'s counsel stated that he was
willing to make a legal argument as to jurisdiction under § 1920,
and in closing argument where opaque references were made to the jurisdictional
question. Thus, R.S. never requested the superior court to
rule on the jurisdictional issues she now specifies as error. Since
the issue was never properly raised below, we do not consider it here.
FN11.
Section 1916(a) provides:
Notwithstanding
State law to the contrary, whenever a final decree of
adoption of an Indian child has been vacated or set
aside or the adoptive parents voluntarily consent to the termination
of their parental rights to the child, a biological parent
or prior Indian custodian may petition for return of custody
and the court shall grant such petition unless there is
a showing, in a proceeding subject to the provisions of
section 1912 of this title, that such return of custody
is not in the best interests of the child.
Alternatively, assuming the jurisdictional point was properly raised below, we
find it without merit. R.S. claims that since D.E.D. was
"improperly removed" within
the meaning of § 1920
by the October agreement, and by the November and December
temporary custody proceedings, the *781