as: 704 P.2d 774)
[…] required to
notify R.S., the Secretary of Interior should have been given
notice if R.S. could not be found. Even the irresponsible
are entitled to due process.
*780
II. SHOULD THE SUPERIOR COURT HAVE DECLINED JURISDICTION?
R.S. asserts that the superior court committed reversible error in
not declining jurisdiction as requested in her Petition for Return
filed on the morning of trial. Neither the Petition for
Return nor its supporting memo stated the basis for the
request to decline jurisdiction.
[FN10]
FN10.
R.S. stated in her brief that the request was made
pursuant to 25 U.S.C. §§ 1913(b)
and 1920 (1978). Section 1913(b) provides:
Any
parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent to a foster
care placement under State law at any time and, upon
withdrawal, the child shall be returned to the parent or
custodian.
25
U.S.C. § 1920
states:
Where
any
petitioner
in an Indian child custody proceeding before a State court
has
improperly removed
the child from custody of the parent or Indian custodian
or
has improperly retained
custody after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of custody,
the