as: 851 P.2d 1361)
[…] certain factors in making its determination. See
id. Whether
there is good cause to deviate in a particular case depends on many factors
including, but not necessarily limited to, *1364 the best interests of the child, the wishes of the biological parents,
the suitability of persons preferred for placement and the child's ties
to the tribe. In
re Adoption of M., 832 P.2d at 522.
B. Good Cause Determination
ICWA was enacted to discourage
the separation of Indian children from their families and tribes through
adoption or foster care placement to non-Indian homes. 25 U.S.C.
§ 1901; Mississippi
Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 36, 109 S.Ct. 1597, 1601, 104 L.Ed.2d 29 (1989). Congress
found that no resource "is more vital to the continued existence
and integrity of Indian tribes than their children." 25 U.S.C.
§ 1901(3); Holyfield, 490 U.S. at 38, 109 S.Ct. at 1603. In order "to protect
the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and
security of Indian tribes and families," Congress established minimum
federal standards for the placement of Indian children in foster or adoptive
homes. 25 U.S.C. § 1902.
ICWA provides preferences in
placing Indian children for adoption.
In