as: 139 P.3d 581)
[…] ICWA.FN10 Jan did *586 not appeal the termination.
Gilbert's and Chitina's appeals were stayed pending tribal approval of
the adoptive placement;
Gilbert's
appointed counsel reported that “it
appears likely that [Belinda]'s adoption by the tribally preferred parents
will moot the appeal issues of both [Chitina] and [Gilbert].”
Indeed, after Belinda was placed with her adoptive parents, Chitina
abandoned its appeal, which we dismissed sua
sponte for want of prosecution.
Chitina is participating in this case as an appellee.
FN10. See 25 U.S.C. §
1911(c)
(2000) (“In
any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of,
or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, ...
the Indian child's tribe shall have a right to intervene
at any point in the proceeding.”).
Gilbert
appeals from the termination order.
He argues that the United States Constitution requires that the
state prove all elements of its termination case-including whether the
state made active efforts to prevent the breakup of his