as: 139 P.3d 581)
[…] or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the
Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child's tribe
shall have a right to intervene at any point in
the proceeding.”
If Gilbert is Belinda's Indian custodian, then it seems he
would have a right to appeal the termination.
As we explain below, however, since his incarceration Gilbert no
longer has any basis to claim to be Belinda's Indian
custodian;
also,
the superior court never found him to be the Indian
custodian even before he was incarcerated.
Gilbert thus is not granted standing to appeal by ICWA.FN31
FN31.
Section
1914 of ICWA provides that “any
...
Indian custodian from whose custody [an Indian] child was removed
...
may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such
action upon a showing that such action violated any provision
of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.”
25
U.S.C. §
1914
(2000).
Gilbert argues that his appeal may be considered a petition
under section 1914.
As we explain below, however, Gilbert's Indian custodian status, if
any, has been mooted by his incarceration, as has any
basis for a petition under section 1914.