as: 139 P.3d 581)
[…] noted that Gilbert's “rights
as an Indian custodian”
were unclear and ordered briefing on the matter.
Gilbert was never referred to as the “Indian
custodian”
again and no briefing appears in the *588 record.
His attorney noted at trial that he was unsure whether
Gilbert could make any stipulations regarding Belinda “since
the petition
...
is against the daughter.”
Gilbert's rights were not changed by the termination proceeding and
he has no basis to challenge the termination of Jan's
rights.
2.
ICWA
does not grant Gilbert standing.
[6]
Gilbert
also argues that ICWA grants him standing.
Section
1911(c) of ICWA provides:
“In
any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of,
or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the
Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child's tribe
shall have a right to intervene at any point in
the proceeding.”
If Gilbert is Belinda's Indian custodian, then it seems he
would have a right to appeal the termination.
As we explain below, however, since his incarceration Gilbert no
longer has any basis to claim to be Belinda's Indian
custodian;
also,
the superior court never found him to be the Indian