as: 50 P.3d 388)
[…] tribal court of such tribe.
FN21.
AS 47.10.010(a).
D.
The Superior Court Did Not Err in Upholding the State's
Placement of the Children Outside of ICWA Preferences.
Jack argues that the state failed to follow ICWA's placement
requirements because there were family members of Jack who were
willing to take the boys but who were never contacted
by the state.
[FN22] Jack argues that his brother, Aaron, was willing to
take the children, as was Jack's sister, Lilly. Jack also
argues that the state failed to inquire about any extended
family that may be able to take the boys.
FN22.
25 U.S.C. § 1915(b)
(2000) provides:
(b)
Foster care or preadoptive placements; criteria; preferences Any
child accepted for foster care or preadoptive placement shall be
placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates a
family and in which his special needs, if any, may
be met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable
proximity to his or her home, taking into account any
special needs of the child. In any foster care or
preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence
of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with--
(i)
a member of the Indian child's extended family;
(ii)
a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian
child's tribe;
(iii)
an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized
non-Indian licensing authority; or
(iv)
an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or
operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable
to meet the Indian child's needs.
DFYS case worker Mary Gray testified
that she contacted the Kodiak Area Native Association in order to find
foster placement for the boys on several occasions but that there was
never a Native family available. Gray also testified that