as: 951 P.2d 1206)
[…] H.R.Rep.
No. 95-1386, at 10, 19 (1978).
Applying ICWA to custody disputes between parents and non-parents allows
the tribe an opportunity to intervene and offer its insight
into the relative fitness of the contestants.
FN8.
25
U.S.C. §
1912(e)
provides:
No
foster care placement may be ordered in such proceeding in
the absence of a determination, supported by clear and convincing
evidence, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued
custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian
is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage
to the child.
FN9.
25
U.S.C. §
1911(c)
provides:
In
any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of,
or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the
Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child's tribe
shall have a right to intervene at any point in
the proceeding.
Congress
was also concerned with state action, including judicial action, in
custody decisions involving Indian children.
See
25 U.S.C. §
1901(5);
H.R.Rep.
No. 95-1386, at 19 (1978).
Although our state standard for awarding custody of a child