as: 951 P.2d 1206)
[…] custody disputes between parents.
FN14.
25
U.S.C. §
1903(2)
provides:
?Extended
family member?
shall be as defined by the law or custom of
the Indian child's tribe or, in absence of such law
or custom, shall be a person who has reached the
age of eighteen and who is the Indian child's grandparent,
aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece
or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.
We
conclude that ICWA applied to the proceedings below.
Because the April 1996 interim custody order and the August
1996 judgment violated the provisions of §
1911
and possibly §
1912,
they must be vacated and this case remanded for further
proceedings consistent with ICWA. 25 U.S.C. §
1914.
FN15
FN15.
25
U.S.C. §
1914
provides in pertinent part:
[A]ny
parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was
removed ...
may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such
action upon a showing that such action violated any provision
of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.
The
effects of this conclusion are not completely clear.
Certainly the superior court proceedings removed the child from the
legal custody of a parent or Indian custodian without giving
the child's tribe an opportunity to participate.
As a result, any findings weighing the fitness of the