as: 727 P.2d 1057)
[…] is so fundamental that justice requires us to consider S.M.'s claim of
defective notice. Furthermore, the ICWA specifically authorizes
a parent to "petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate
[a termination of parental rights] upon a showing that such action violated"
certain ICWA provisions, including the act's notice requirements. 25
U.S.C. § 1914.
[FN4] The guardian ad
litem relies on this
provision to argue that S.M. has a right under federal law to be heard
on the defective notice issue even though it was not raised below.
FN4.
25 U.S.C. § 1914
provides:
Any
Indian child who is the subject of any action for
foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State
law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such
child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition
any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon
a showing that such action violated any provision of sections
1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.
*1060
While there is little case
law construing § 1914, the guardian ad
litem 's interpretation
is consistent with the intent of ICWA to promote the stability of Indian
tribes and families, see
25 U.S.C. §§ 1901-02, and is supported by the legislative
history of § 1914. See
H.R.Rep.