as: 781 P.2d 973)
[…] (Supp.1987).
Judge Carlson found that since ICWA was silent as to
statutes of limitations, except in the narrow situation specified in
1913(d), actions under § 1914
are
governed by AS 25.23.140(b).
[FN12] LJJ argues that incorporation of the one-year statute of
limitation would frustrate the legislative intent of ensuring that voluntary
consents to the termination of parental rights meet minimum federal
procedural safeguards. In particular, LJJ argues that a short state-imposed
statute of limitations would essentially prevent the challenge of many
adoptions made in violation of ICWA.
FN12.
AS 25.23.140(b) provides in part:
Subject
to the disposition of an appeal, upon the expiration of
one year after an adoption decree is issued, the decree
may not be questioned by any person including the petitioner,
in any manner upon any ground, including fraud, misrepresentation, failure
to give any required notice, or lack of jurisdiction of
the parties or of the subject matter....
The United States Supreme Court has consistently held that "[w]hen
Congress has not established a time limitation for a federal
cause of action, the settled practice [is] to adopt a
local time limitation as federal law if it is not
inconsistent with federal law or policy to do so." Wilson
v.