as: 781 P.2d 973)
[…] upon a showing that such action violated any provision of
the sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this
title." Section 1914 does not set forth any time limitations
for such a collateral attack. The only time limitations mentioned
in the Act are in § 1913(d).
Section 1913(d) provides that once an adoption decree is final,
the parent may withdraw an otherwise valid consent to an
adoption on the grounds that the consent was obtained through
fraud or duress if the petition to vacate the decree
is made within two years unless a longer period is
allowed under state law.
[FN11]
FN11.
Section 1913(d) provides:
After
the entry of a final decree of adoption of an
Indian child in any State court, the parent may withdraw
consent thereto upon the grounds that consent was obtained through
fraud or duress and may petition the court to vacate
such decree. Upon a finding that such consent was obtained
through fraud or duress, the court shall vacate such decree
and return the child to the parent. No adoption which
has been effective for at least two years may be
invalidated under the provisions of this subsection unless otherwise permitted
by state law.
25
U.S.C. § 1913(d)
(Supp.1987).
Judge Carlson found that since ICWA was silent as to
statutes of limitations, except in the narrow situation specified in
1913(d), actions under § 1914
are
governed by AS 25.23.140(b).
[FN12] LJJ argues that incorporation of the one-year statute of