as: 781 P.2d 973)
[…] duress." Since there were no allegations of fraud or duress,
the court found that Alaska's one-year statute of limitations barred
LJJ's petition to vacate the adoption. LJJ appeals.
II.
Section 1913(a) of ICWA requires that any voluntary consent by
a parent or Indian custodian to the termination of their
parental rights be recorded before a judge.
[FN3] LJJ argues that the decree of adoption is void
because her consent to the adoption did not conform to
this requirement, since it was only notarized by a California
state notary and was not recorded before the Alaska judge.
FN3.
Section 1913(a) provides:
Where
any parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster
care placement or to termination of parental rights, such
consent shall not be valid unless
executed in writing and recorded
before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and
accompanied by the presiding judge's certificate that the terms and
consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and
were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian.
The court shall also certify that either the parent or
Indian custodian fully understood the explanation in English or that
it was interpreted into a language
that the parent or Indian custodian understood. Any consent given
prior to, or within ten days after, birth of the
Indian child shall not be valid.
25
U.S.C. § 1913(a)
(Supp.1987) (emphasis added).
In response, the F.s argue inter
alia
that 1) ICWA does not apply to this case since
an "Indian family" is not involved, and 2) the one-year
statute of limitations in AS 25.23.070 bars the § 1914
action.
A. Standard of Review