as: 781 P.2d 973)
[…] Cong., 2d Sess. 21, reprinted
in
1978 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 7530, 7543, 7544.
We certainly agree with the F.s' contention that it is
very unlikely that Congress had surrogate parent arrangements in mind
when it adopted the Act. However, to utilize a judicially-created
"Indian family" exception would be to enter onto a slippery
slope which threatens to exclude the very type of cases
Congress had in mind when it adopted the Act.
Under the plain language of the statute, LJJ has standing
to challenge the adoption under ICWA because she is the
biological parent of an Indian child under § 1903(9).
C. Application of State Statutes of Limitations to Section 1914
of ICWA
[3]
Section 1914 provides that "any parent or Indian custodian from
whose custody [an Indian] child has been removed ... may
petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action
upon a showing that such action violated any provision of
the sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this
title." Section 1914 does not set forth any time limitations
for such a collateral attack. The only time limitations mentioned
in the Act are in § 1913(d).
Section 1913(d) provides that once an adoption decree is final,
the parent may withdraw an otherwise valid consent to an