as: 781 P.2d 973)
[…] the biological parent of T.N.F., an Indian child. I cannot
agree with the court's holding that the one year statute
of limitations provided in AS 25.23.140(b) bars L.J.J.'s § 1914
action to vacate the adoption decree.
As the majority notes, "The critical issue is whether Congress
intended state statutes of limitations to apply to § 1914
actions to set aside consents which are invalid
under the terms of the Act." Maj.Op. at 979 (emphasis
in original). In my view Congress' intent is clear. State
statutes of limitations are inapplicable in circumstances where a § 1914
action is based on noncompliance with the provisions of § 1913(a).
Section 1913(a) provides:
Where
any parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster
care placement or to termination of parental rights, such
consent shall not be valid unless
executed in writing and recorded
before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and
accompanied by the presiding judge's certificate that the terms and
consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and
were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian.
The court shall also certify
that either the parent or Indian custodian fully understood the
explanation in English or that it was interpreted into a
language that the parent or Indian custodian understood. Any consent
given prior to, or within ten days after, birth of
the Indian child shall not be valid.
25 U.S.C. § 1913(a)
(Supp.1987) (emphasis added).
Given the unambiguous text of § 1913(a),
I conclude Congress intended that any consent obtained in violation
of the strict procedural safeguards governing termination of parental rights
was to have no force or effect. It follows that