as: 45 P.3d 1198)
[…] before trial was to begin, the Native Village of Buckland
granted membership in their tribe to Vivian and all of
her children and intervened in the case, forcing the trial
to be postponed for another month.
[FN4] The trial finally took place over sixteen days between
March 22 and June 22, 2000. On July 28, 2000,
Judge Greene presented her decision orally, followed by written findings
and order on August 29, 2000. Vivian appealed on September
19, 2000.
FN4.
The Native Village of Buckland did not request a transfer
of jurisdiction over the foster placement or termination proceedings. See
25 U.S.C. § 1911(c)
("In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement
of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child,
the Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child's
tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point
in the proceeding.").
III.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The
Alaska Supreme Court will not reverse a trial court's factual findings
in a parental rights termination case unless those findings are "clearly
erroneous." [FN5]
This standard is met if this court is "left with the definite