as: 710 P.2d 410)
[…] if they and the boys were Native Americans. Thus, since they
are not Natives, the grandparents contend that they are being denied equal
protection because AS 25.23.130 does not provide a preference for adoptive
placement with blood relatives. However, no authority supports
the proposition that a general state statute, applicable to Natives and
non-Natives alike, must mirror a federal statute specifically applicable
only to Native Americans. We reject this frivolous argument.
C. THE STATUTORY PRECLUSION OF
POST-ADOPTION VISITATION
AS 25.23.130(a) provides that
a final decree of adoption has the effect of terminating "all legal
relationships between the adopted person and the natural parents and other
relatives of the adopted person." [FN4]
This statute clearly
provides, however harshly, that the final decree has the effect of making
an adopted child a "stranger" to former relatives. The
only
exception set forth by the legislature is a provision allowing the court
to provide for continuation of inheritance rights.
FN4.
AS 25.23.130(a) provides that:
A
final decree of adoption, whether issued by a court of this state or of
any other state, has the following effect as to matters within the jurisidiction
or before a court of this state:
(1)
except with respect to a spouse of the petitioner and relatives of the
spouse, to relieve the natural parents of the adopted person of all parental
rights and responsibilities, and to terminate all legal relationships
between the adopted person and the natural parents and other relatives
of the adopted person, so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger
to the former relatives for all purposes including inheritance, unless
the decree of adoption specifically provides for continuation of inheritance
rights ...; and
(2)
to create the relationship of parent and child between petitioner and
the adopted person, as if the adopted person were a legitimate blood descendant
of the petitioner, for all purposes including inheritance and applicability
of statutes, documents, and instruments, whether executed before
or after the adoption is decreed, which do not expressly exclude an adopted
person from their operation or effect.
Some courts have decided that
adoption does not necessarily preclude granting biological relatives a
right to continued visitation. Futral
v. Henry, 45 Ala.App.
214, 228 So.2d 827 (1969); Mimkon
v. Ford, 66 N.J. 426,
332 A.2d 199 (1975); People
ex rel. Sibley v. Sheppard,