as: 135 Ariz. 240, 660 P.2d 491)
[…] Lalita. Appellants returned to Arizona a few days after the
Texas adoption orders were entered.
Thurza filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus
and the tribe was allowed to intervene. Both parties requested,
inter alia, that the custody proceeding be transferred to the
tribal court pursuant to 25 U.S.C. Indian Child Welfare Act,
§ 1911(a),
(b) and (c). After hearing the evidence the trial court
found that the Texas court had no jurisdiction to terminate
parental rights
and grant an adoption and it transferred the proceedings to
the tribal court.
A.R.S. § 8-123 provides:
"After
one year from the date the adoption decree is entered,
any irregularity in the proceeding shall be deemed cured and
the validity of the decree shall not thereafter be subject
to attack on any such ground in any collateral or
direct proceeding."
Since the habeas corpus was filed more than one year
after the date of the decree, appellants contend appellees cannot
attack the decree. We do not agree. We need not
decide whether Texas' curative statute, which provides for a two-year
period, is the statute to be applied rather than Arizona's