as: 153 Ariz. 346, 736 P.2d 829)
[…] the child was an Indian child. The mother contests this
latter finding on appeal. As we discuss in more detail later,
however, the judge's finding was amply supported by the record.
Once
it is determined that a dependency proceeding involves an Indian child,
the judge must,
in the absence of good cause to the contrary, follow the provisions of
the Act. The child may not be placed in foster care unless
the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that parental custody
is likely to result in serious physical or emotional harm to the child.
25 U.S.C.A. § 1912(e). The specific provision
which governs foster care placement is 25 U.S.C.A. § 1915(b).
It reads:
(b)
Foster care or preadoptive placements; criteria; preferences
Any
child accepted for foster care or preadoptive placement shall be
placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates a
family and in which his special needs, if any, may
be met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable
proximity to his or her home, taking into account any
special needs of the child. In any foster care or
preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in
the absence of good cause to the contrary,
to a placement with--
(i)
a member of the Indian child's extended family;
(ii)
a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian
child's tribe;
(iii)
an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized
non-Indian licensing authority; or
(iv)
an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or
operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable
to meet the Indian child's needs.
25 U.S.C.A. § 1915(b)
(emphasis added).
The prerequisites for the application of the Act are clearly
met. We assume, therefore, that the trial judge's comments about
its "sensible application," the "evil" of removing a child from
a non-Indian to an Indian home when culture shock would