as: 192 Ariz. 475, 967 P.2d 616)
[…] the court affirms its previous minute entry of May 28,
1998. The court is in receipt of an affidavit of
acknowledgement of the attorney.
FN3.
Now renumbered as A.R.S. § 25-812,
by Laws 1996, ch. 192, § 14.
Counsel
for [father] indicates that the affidavit does contain the mother's
signature and he will forward such to the court....
¶ 8
On August 26, 1998, at a telephonic status hearing on
the custody petition, the court considered father's motion for an
evidentiary hearing, and then made the following rulings, which form
the basis for this special action:
A.R.S.
§ 25-807(C)
provides that "The Court on its own motion, or on
motion of any party to the proceedings, shall order the
mother, her child or children, and the alleged father to
submit to the drawing of blood samples or the taking
of deoxyribonucleic acid probe samples.["] In applying this statute, the
court must specifically consider whether it would be in the
best interest of the child for the case to proceed.
Ban
v. Quigley,
168 Ariz. 196, 812 P.2d 1014 (App.1990).
In