A.R.S. § 8-817
[…] "The
department of economic security shall
develop the protocols for initial screening and safety assessments of
child abuse and neglect allegations pursuant to § 8-817, Arizona Revised
Statutes, as added by this act, on or before July 1, 2004.
"Sec. 44. Protocols for joint investigations
"The
county attorney in each county, the county sheriff, the chief law
enforcement officers of each municipality in the county and the
department of economic security shall
develop the protocols for joint investigations of extremely serious
conduct allegations pursuant to § 8-817, Arizona Revised Statutes, as
added by this act, on or before July 1, 2004."
The 2007 amendment by Ch. 56 added the last two sentences of subsec. C.
The 2008 amendment by Ch. 280 rewrote the section, which had read:
"A. The department shall develop initial screening and safety assessment
protocols in consultation with the attorney general and statewide with
county attorneys, chiefs of police, sheriffs, medical experts, victims'
rights advocates, domestic violence victim advocates
and mandatory reporters. Any initial
screening and safety assessment tools shall be based on sound
methodology and shall ensure valid and reliable responses. The
department shall establish written policies and procedures to implement
the use of the initial screening and safety assessment protocols.
"B.
In each county, the county attorney, the sheriff, the chief law
enforcement officer for each municipality in the county and the
department shall develop and implement protocols for cooperation in
investigations of allegations involving extremely serious conduct.
The protocols shall include: