as: 368 Ark. 369)
[…] out that The Lower Muskogee Creek Tribe is recognized by
the State of Georgia. See
Ga.Code Ann. §
44-12-300 (1993). In an alternative argument, Paul relies upon other
Arkansas statutes to support his proposition that Arkansas law relating
to custody must give way to the desires and traditions
of Indian tribes recognized by other states, as well as
the federal government. In that regard, he makes specific reference
to certain statutory provisions in the Arkansas Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction
and Enforcement Act, codified at Ark.Code Ann. §§
9-19-101 through 9-19-401 (Repl.2002; 2005):
Ark.Code
Ann. §
9-19-104, which provides, in part, the following:
(a)
A child-custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as
defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. §
1901 et seq., is not subject to this chapter to
the extent that it is governed by the Indian Child
Welfare Act.
(b)
A court of this state shall treat a tribe as
if it were a state of the United States for
the purposes of applying subchapters 1 and 2 of this
chapter.
Ark.Code
Ann. §
9-19-102(16) that defines ?Tribe?
to mean
[A]n
Indian tribe or band, or Alaskan Native village, which is
recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.
He
also points to Ark.Code Ann. §
28-73-103(18), part of the Arkansas Trust Code, where ?an
Indian tribe or band recognized by federal law or formally
acknowledged by a state?
is included within the Trust Code's definition of ?State.?
Similarly, the term ?State?
includes ?an
Indian Tribe?
in the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, codified at Ark.Code
Ann. §§
9-17-101 through 902 (Repl.2002). See
Ark.Code Ann. §
9-17-101(19)(i).
Paul's
alternative argument is without merit. The Arkansas General Assembly has
expressly indicated that the statutory definitions in each chapter only
apply in the context of that particular chapter-Chapter 19 of
Title 9 (The Arkansas Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act);
Chapter 73 of Title 28 (The Arkansas Trust Code); and
Chapter 17 of Title 9 (The Uniform Interstate Family Support
Act). See
Ark.Code Ann. §§
28-73-103, 9-19-102, and 9-17-101. Moreover, Ark.Code Ann. §
9-19-104(a) clearly states that the provisions of the ICWA govern
when a proceeding ?pertains
to an Indian child as
defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act,
25 U.S.C. §
1901 et seq., ....?
(emphasis added). Thus, according to Arkansas law, the provisions of
ICWA, including the proof required under 25 U.S.C.1912(f), only apply
if the proceeding involves a child who is an ?Indian
child?
as defined in the ICWA. See
also State
v. Klamath Tribe,