as: 65 Cal.App.4th 79)
[…] be accommodated by the ICWA without resort to the existing
Indian family doctrine's strained interpretation of the Act. Bridget
R.,
Alexandria
Y.,
and Crystal
R.
all arose in circumstances where strict application of the Act's
placement preferences would have caused an Indian child to be
removed from the non-Indian home where she had spent most
or all of her life and placed in an Indian
environment with which she was completely unfamiliar. The Act, however,
also permits the court to depart from the statutory preferences
where good cause exists to do so. [FN8]
FN8
Section 1915(a) of the Act provides in part: "In any
adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a
preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause
to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member
of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the
Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families."
The ICWA does not define "good cause," and the published
decisions have given the term somewhat varying interpretations. However, the
determination generally involves