as: 230 Cal.App.3d 1611)
[…] of parental rights. Thus, the tribe has a federal right
of intervention; resort to Code of Civil Procedure section 387,
subdivision (a) is unnecessary. [FN1]
FN1
Having said that, I hasten to add that any victory
for the tribe under section 1911(c) is somewhat Pyrrhic. An
Indian tribe can exercise its right of intervention only if
it has notice of a pending action. The act does
not require notice of a birth parent's intention to voluntarily
consent to an adoptive placement (25 U.S.C. § 1913);
but the tribe may intervene nonetheless, although its role is
severely limited in scope (25 U.S.C. § 1914).
More of that anon.
Section 1913 [FN2] of 25 United States Code sets forth
the requirements for a birth mother's consent to termination of
her parental rights and an adoptive placement. Subdivision (a) describes
the procedures: "... [S]uch consent shall not be valid unless
executed in writing and recorded before a judge of a
court of competent jurisdiction and accompanied by the presiding judge's
*1623
certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were
fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the
parent .... The court shall also certify that [] the
parent ... fully understood the explanation in English
or that it was interpreted into a language that the
parent ... understood. Any consent given prior to, or within
ten days after, birth of the Indian child shall not
be valid." This subdivision is obviously designed to ensure that
nontribal adoption agencies and placement counselors do not coerce or
defraud Indian parents into surrendering their children for adoption by
non-Indian families.
FN2
That section is titled, "Parental rights, voluntary termination."
In the event a valid consent is given, federal law
provides additional safeguards: Section 1913(c) states, "In any voluntary proceeding
for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of,
an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be
withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the
entry of a final decree of termination or adoption, as
the case may be, and the child shall be returned
to the parent." Within two years "[a]fter the entry of
a final decree of adoption of an Indian child in
any State court, the parent may withdraw consent thereto upon
the grounds that consent was obtained through fraud or duress
and may petition the court to vacate such decree. ..."
[FN3] (25 U.S.C. § 1913(d).)