as: 230 Cal.App.3d 1611)
[…] adopt her child, and California law affords greater protection to
her than the ICWA. These arguments are without merit.
As noted, this case involves a voluntary adoption. Until respondent
signs a formal consent to the adoption, she may choose
to retain the minor. (Civ. Code, § 226a.)
But if she chooses to proceed with it, her choice
of the adopting parents is not entirely unfettered. (See Civ.
Code, § 226.2.)
By enacting the ICWA, Congress has placed further conditions on
the choice of prospective parents when placing an Indian child
for adoption.
(4b)
Neither is respondent's reliance on section 1921 persuasive. That section
permits a court to apply a state or other federal
law to a child custody proceeding involving an Indian child
if it "provides a higher standard of protection to the
rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian
child" *1620
than the ICWA. Section 1921 refers to state laws or
federal statutes that protect the "rights guaranteed by the Act."
(See Guidelines for State Courts, Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 44
Fed.Reg. 67584 (Nov. 26, 1979), hereinafter guidelines.) Respondent is seeking