as: 230 Cal.App.3d 1611)
[…] Act's placement preferences.
Discussion
I.
Existence
of a Justiciable Controversy
[FN*]
FN*
See footnote, ante,
page 1611.
. . . . . . . . . .
.
II. Appellant's
Right to Intervene in the Action
(1a)
Appellant's primary argument is that it is entitled to intervene
in this case. In support of its claim, appellant cites
section 1911(c) and the United States Supreme Court's decision in
Mississippi
Choctaw Indian Band v. Holyfield
[1989] 490 U.S. 30 [104 L.Ed.2d 29, 109 S.Ct. 1597],
and contends the lower court erred by finding the absence
of a notice requirement in section 1913 supported an opposite
conclusion. Alternatively, appellant claims it is entitled to intervene under
state law.
Section 1911(c) of the ICWA states in part: "In any
State court proceeding for the foster
care placement
of, or termination
of parental rights
to, an Indian child, the ... Indian child's tribe shall
have a right to intervene at any
point in the proceeding." (Italics added.) Thus, the Act limits
a tribe's right to intervene to only foster care placements
and actions terminating parental rights. The present case is an
ancillary proceeding intended to assist in *1617
completing a voluntary adoptive placement. (§
1903(1)(iv).)