as: 230 Cal.App.3d 1611)
[…] if it "provides a higher standard of protection to the
rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian
child" *1620
than the ICWA. Section 1921 refers to state laws or
federal statutes that protect the "rights guaranteed by the Act."
(See Guidelines for State Courts, Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 44
Fed.Reg. 67584 (Nov. 26, 1979), hereinafter guidelines.) Respondent is seeking
to protect rights that are separate and apart from those
contained in the ICWA.
Nonetheless, the lower court is not required to comply with
the ICWA's statutory placement preferences. Section 1915(a) provides in part:
"In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State
law, a preference shall be given, in
the absence of good cause to the contrary,
to a placement with [¶]
(1) a member of the child's extended family; [¶]
(2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or [¶]
(3) other Indian families." (Italics added.) Section 1915(c) gives the
tribe the authority to alter the order of preference but