as: 230 Cal.App.3d 1611)
[…] Services,' " not a judge. (In
re Baby Boy M.
(1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 475, 478 [272 Cal.Rptr. 27].) Once consent
is given, the birth mother no longer has the absolute
right to reverse her decision. Her consent may be withdrawn
only with the approval of the court upon a finding
that it is in "the best interests of the child."
(Civ. Code, § 226a;
eff. July 1, 1991; see Civ. Code, § 224.64.)
No state statute permits withdrawal of consent postadoption.
As the birth mother's consent to the adoption of her
Indian child is governed by federal law, so is the
tribe's role in the proceedings. (25 U.S.C. § 1911(c).)
Section 1914 of 25 United States Code (alluded to in
fn. 6) severely limits its prerogatives in the case of
Indians not domiciled on a reservation: "[When an] Indian child
[] is the subject of any action for ... termination
of parental rights under State law, ... the Indian child's
tribe may
petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate
such action upon a showing that such action violated any
provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title."
(Italics added.) Only 25 United States Code section 1913, concerning
a parent's voluntary placement of an Indian child for adoption,
is applicable here. [FN4] *1624
FN4
Section 1911(a) pertains to child custody proceedings "involving an Indian