as: 54 Cal.App.4th 1387)
[…] First, and referring
to the definition of "extended family," it should be noted
that Roger H. was
once
the "stepparent" of Brandon. [FN2] Thus, although probably not now
within the federal act's definition of "extended family," he clearly
was in the recent past. Second, nothing
in these sections, or any other provision of the ICWA
for that matter, says that any of the people to
whom preference should be given as custodians of an Indian
child must be of Indian heritage themselves. Third, and perhaps
most importantly, the language and tenor of 25 United States
Code section 1915(b) manifestly bespeaks flexibility: It provides only for
a "preference," notes that even the preference gives way when
there is "good cause to the contrary," and is preceded
by an opening sentence which provides that a child "shall
be placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates
a family and in which his special needs, if any,
may be met." (25 U.S.C. § 1915(b).)
This language hardly suggests a congressional intention to mandate maintenance
of a connection with the pertinent Indian tribe when all
other factors point in the opposite direction.
FN2
Of course, Roger H. is also the natural father of