as: 54 Cal.App.4th 1387)
[…] re Rachael C.
(1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1445, 1449-1452 [1 Cal.Rptr.2d 473], overruled on
other grounds in In
re Kieshia E.,
supra,
6 Cal.4th at p. 80.) *1395
Finally by way of legal background, we come to the
ICWA. The United States Congress enacted that statute in 1978.
In so doing, it adopted findings that, among other things,
noted that Indian children were a vital resource "to the
continued
existence and integrity of Indian tribes" and that "the United
States has a direct interest ... in protecting Indian children
who are members of ... an Indian tribe." (25 U.S.C.
§ 1901(3).)
It went on to state that "an alarmingly high percentage
of Indian families are broken up by the removal, often
unwarranted, of their children from them" and that such children
are often "placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes ...."
(25 U.S.C. § 1901(4).)
The pertinent congressional findings concluded as follows: "[T]he States, exercising
their recognized jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings through administrative
and judicial bodies, have often failed to recognize the essential
tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social
standards prevailing in Indian communities and families." (25 U.S.C. § 1901(5).)
Congress then declared: "[I]t is the policy of this Nation
to protect the best interests of Indian children and to
promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families
by the establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal
of Indian children from their families and the placement of
such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect
the unique values of Indian culture, and by providing for
assistance to Indian tribes in the operation of child and
family service programs." (25 U.S.C. § 1902.)
In a 1989 decision, the United States Supreme Court summarized
the ICWA's essential
thrust in these words: "At the heart of the ICWA
are its provisions concerning jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings.
Section 1911 lays out a dual jurisdictional scheme.