as: 54 Cal.App.4th 1387)
[…] Appellant's claim of preemption must, therefore, depend, and depend exclusively,
upon a showing that there is a "conflict" between the
California de facto parent principle and one or more provisions
of the ICWA. Appellant asserts that such a conflict indeed
exists and that it derives from the fact that, whereas
de facto parent status may be conferred upon one who
has no "biological or cultural relationship to the minor, such
a designation does not fit within any of the categories
of caretakers contemplated by the ICWA." She points out, among
other things, that 25 United States Code section 1915(b), mandates
that "[i]n any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference
shall be given, in the absence of good cause to
the contrary, to a placement with- [¶]
(i) a member of the Indian child's extended family; [¶]
(ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the
Indian child's tribe *1397
..." etc. From this, appellant argues that "Congress clearly intended
to prevent the placement of Indian children with non-Indian, nonbiologically-related
parties unless there was no alternative."
(4)
The United States Supreme Court's basic approach to preemption in
alleged