as: 226 Cal.App.3d 655)
[…] broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children
from them by nontribal public and private agencies and that
an alarmingly high percentage of such children are placed in
non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions; and
"(5) that the States, exercising their recognized jurisdiction over Indian
child custody proceedings through administrative and judicial bodies, have often
failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people
and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities
and families." (§
1901.)
Congress included in the Act its policy statement:
"The Congress hereby declares that it is the policy of
this Nation to protect the best interests of Indian children
and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes
and families by the establishment of minimum Federal standards for
the removal of Indian children from their families and the
placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which
will reflect the unique values of Indian culture, and by
providing for assistance to Indian tribes in the operation
of child and family service programs." (§
1902.)
As succinctly noted in In
re Appeal in Pima County Juvenile Action
(1981) 130 Ariz. 202 [635 P.2d 187, 188]: "In the
[ICWA], Congress declared a two-fold national policy: the protection of
the best interests of Indian children, and the promotion of