as: 227 Cal.App.3d 487)
[…] Jeff stated in
her argument to the trial court that the tribe had
its own court. She referred the trial court to exhibit
"A" attached to her motion to dismiss plaintiff's motion to
strike her motion to dismiss plaintiff's motion to strike her
motion to dismiss. Exhibit "A" is an ordinance of the
tribe establishing a sales tax. We can find
nothing in the record, including exhibit "A," to support Jeff's
contention that there was ever a tribal court.
Next, we look to Public Law 280 to determine whether
Congress has authorized the state action taken by Inyo.
Title 28 United States Code section 1360 reads in part
as follows:
"(a) Each of the States listed in the following table
shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians
or to which Indians are parties which arise in the
areas of Indian country ... to the same extent that
such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action,
and those civil laws of such State that are of
general application to private persons or private property shall have
the same force and effect within such Indian country as
they have elsewhere within the State:
"
.
. . . . . . . . . .
"California ... All Indian country within the state. ...
"(b) Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance,
or taxation of any real or personal property ... belonging
to any Indian or any Indian Tribe ...." [FN5]
FN5