as: 227 Cal.App.3d 487)
[…] The
Whitebreast
court also suggested that the Iowa collection scheme was in
the nature of taxation because the state assessed collection charges.
We fail to see the difference between these charges and
ordinary court costs for private parties. This inquiry might be
best described as a distinction without a difference.
Jeff also criticizes state enforcement of child support on the
theory that such action interferes with the "intimate matters of
Indian family relationships ...." As authority for this proposition, Jeff
cites the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C.
§ 1901
et seq.). While we recognize that Congress declared in part
that it is the policy of the United States to
"protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote
the stability and security of Indian tribes and families ...."
(§
1902), we also point out that the act regulates the
adoption, foster placement, and termination of parental rights of Indian
children (§
1903). We can find nothing in the act which in
any way
limits the collection of child support payments by the states.