as: 83 Cal.App.4th 460)
[…] (Matter
of J.M.
(Alaska 1986) 718 P.2d 150, 154-155.) Furthermore, we agree with
the Tribe that the juvenile court erred in considering the
letter over the Tribe's objection when the letter was not
admitted into evidence.
2.
Timeliness
of Motion to Intervene
(5a)
Respondent asserts that the Tribe's motion to intervene was not
timely in that it was filed after parental rights were
terminated and a permanency planning hearing was ordered. As such,
respondent contends that the ICWA precludes intervention at this stage
of the proceedings. (25 U.S.C. § 1911(c).)
The Tribe contends it has a statutory right to intervene
at any time in the proceedings. The Tribe is correct.
The ICWA states: "In any State court proceeding for the
foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to,
an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and
the Indian child's tribe shall have a right to intervene
at
any point in the proceeding."
(25 U.S.C. § 1911(c),
italics added.) Respondent
contends Desiree was in "preadoptive placement" at the time the
motion to intervene was filed and that preadoptive placement is
not a point at which a tribe can intervene. *473
This court, in In
re Alicia S.