as: 103 Cal.App.4th 247)
[…] When the parents have been provided reunification services, as here,
writ review is ordinarily limited to whether substantial evidence supports
the court's finding the services were adequate. (See, e.g., In
re Misako R.
(1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 538,
545 [3 Cal.Rptr.2d 217]; In
re Geoffrey G.
(1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 412, 420 [159 Cal.Rptr. 460].) The parents
do not challenge the court's finding they received adequate services.
However, the ICWA renders voidable any
action, notwithstanding the lack of challenge to the substantive merits,
taken without the requisite notice to the tribe or Bureau
(25 U.S.C. § 1914).
[FN8] Accordingly, the notice issue is a proper subject of
review in a rule 39.1B writ proceeding. *261
FN8
Title 25 United States Code section 1914 provides: "Any Indian
child who is the subject of any action for ...
termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or
Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and
the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent
jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such
action violated any provision of [25 United States Code] sections
1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title." The notice requirement
is found in section 1912(a).
Moreover, the notice issue is appropriately before us despite the
availability of an earlier appeal. When the court has reason
to know Indian children are involved in dependency proceedings, as
here, it has the duty to give the requisite