as: 122 Cal.App.4th 626, 19 Cal.Rptr.3d 155)
[…] placement *632
preference (25 U.S.C. § 1915)
and approved by the department.
[FN1] **158
The children's attorney objected, claiming there was "good cause" under
ICWA not to follow the placement preference. Following an evidentiary
hearing, the juvenile court agreed with the children's attorney and
denied the tribe's petition. The court further ordered that if
the department thereafter wished to exercise its discretion to change
the children's placement, it must first explain to the court
why the change would not be a gross violation of
its discretion.
FN1.
25 U.S.C. section 1915 provides in pertinent part:
"(a)
In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State
law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of
good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1)
a member of the child's extended family; (2) other members
of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families.
"(b)
Any child accepted for foster care or preadoptive placement shall
be placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates