as: 82 Cal.App.4th 1337)
[…] flexibility in placement of the child. (Matter
of Custody of S.E.G.
(Minn. 1994) 521 N.W.2d 357, 362; In
re Alicia S.
(1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 79, 89 [76 Cal.Rptr.2d 121].)
In some cases, other statutes affect the placement decision. Under
state law, before placing any child in a home, the
agency must conduct a criminal record check. (§
361.4, subd. (b).) If the check reveals that the individual
with whom the child may be placed may have a
criminal record and the agency still intends to place the
child in that home, the agency must conduct a fingerprint
clearance check. (§
361.4, subd. (d)(1).) "If the fingerprint clearance check indicates that
the person has been convicted of a crime that would
preclude licensure under Section 1522 of the Health and Safety
Code, the child shall not be placed in the home."
(§
361.4, subd. (d)(2).) However, "[u]pon request from a county, the
Director of Social Services may waive the application of this
section pursuant to the standards established in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (g) of Section 1522 of the Health and Safety
Code.