as: 113 Cal.App.4th 166, 6 Cal.Rptr.3d 205)
[…] as the ICWA notice requirements are concerned. Accordingly, we look
to the Guidelines in resolving the ICWA notice issue here.
Additionally, by federal regulation an ICWA notice must include, if
known,
(1) the name, birthplace, and birth date of the Indian
child; (2) the name of the tribe in which the
Indian child is enrolled or may be eligible for enrollment;
(3) names and addresses of the child's parents, grandparents, great-grandparents
and other identifying information; and (4) a copy of the
dependency petition. (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d)(3)
(2003); 59 Fed.Reg. 2248 (eff.Feb.14, 1994).) "[T]o establish tribal identity,
it is necessary to provide as much information as is
known on the Indian child's direct lineal ancestors." (25 C.F.R.
§ 23.11(b)
(2003).)
Most appellate courts considering the issue have held the ICWA
notice, and
return receipts and responses of the Bureau or tribe, if
any, must be filed with *176
the juvenile court. In In
re H.A.
(2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1206, 128 Cal.Rptr.2d 12, the Fifth District