as: 30 Cal.App.4th 1778)
[…] in the proof when not met may result in failure
to convince the trier of facts. [Citations.]" (Pacific
Portland Cement
Co. v. Food Mach. & Chem. Corp.
(9th Cir. 1949) 178 F.2d 541, 546.)
On the record before us, substantial evidence supported the trial
court's finding that termination of appellant's parental rights would not
be detrimental to Krystle. *1804
(7)
Brenda next contends that the Act requires that a hearing
be held and the mother and the tribe given notice
via registered mail, return receipt requested, whenever there is a
change in foster placement. She bases her position on section
1916(b), which provides: "Whenever an Indian child is removed from
a foster care home or institution for the purpose of
further foster care, preadoptive, or adoptive placement, such placement shall
be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter ...."
The "provision[] of this chapter" which she claims requires notice
and a hearing on each change in placement is the
notification provision of section 1912(a). She claims neither she nor
the Tribe received such notice before any of the interim