as: 30 Cal.App.4th 1778)
[…] where she suffered severe psychiatric and behavioral disorders. Every reasonable
opportunity was given the Tribe to develop a placement for
Krystle which it considered more appropriate. The trial court did
not err in concluding that the family and tribal placement
preferences of the Act could not be met. *1807
Invalidation
(10)
Finally, Brenda asserts that "the provisions of section 1912 have
been violated in these proceedings. Accordingly, the court's order terminating
appellant's rights and freeing Krystle from parental custody and control
should be
invalidated."
She relies on section 1914, which provides: "Any Indian child
who is the subject of any action for foster care
placement or termination of parental rights under State law, ...
may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such
action upon a showing that such action violated any provision
of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title."
In this case, the Tribe appeared and participated in the
trial of this action. Therefore, although its rights may have
been technically violated by not receiving notice via registered mail,
return receipt requested, it nevertheless had the opportunity to assert
its rights under the Act.