as: 137 Cal.App.4th 567, 40 Cal.Rptr.3d 439)
[…] state courts. We therefore hold that [the mother's tribe] may
assume jurisdiction over this case under ICWA's subsection 1911(b) transfer
provision." (Ibid.;
italics added.)
The Department acknowledges In
re C.R.H., supra,
29 P.3d 849, but protests that it did not analyze
section 1918 in the course of its holding. Because "statutory
language must ... be construed in the context of the
statute as a whole
and the overall statutory scheme" (People
v. Rizo
(2000) 22 Cal.4th 681, 685, 94 Cal.Rptr.2d 375, 996 P.2d
27), we proceed to that analysis.
Section 1918(a) provides: "Petition; suitable plan; approval by Secretary. [¶]
Any Indian tribe which became subject to State jurisdiction pursuant
to the provisions of the Act of August 15, 1953
(67 Stat. 588), as amended by Title IV of the
Act of April 11, 1968 (82 Stat. 73, 78) [Public
Law 280], or pursuant to any other Federal law, may
reassume
jurisdiction over child custody proceedings.
Before any Indian tribe may reassume
jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings,
such tribe shall present to the Secretary for approval a
petition to reassume such jurisdiction which includes a suitable plan
to exercise such jurisdiction." (Italics added.)
As we have noted, Public Law 280 made California tribes
"subject to State jurisdiction" within the meaning of section 1918(a),
by granting the state concurrent,
not exclusive, jurisdiction. (Venetie,
supra,
944 F.2d at pp. 559-561; Doe
v. Mann, supra,