as: 137 Cal.App.4th 567, 40 Cal.Rptr.3d 439)
[…] v. Mann
(9th Cir.2005) 415 F.3d 1038, 1039, 1063, fn. 32.)
"Section 1911(b), on the other hand, creates concurrent but presumptively
tribal
jurisdiction in the case of children not domiciled on the
reservation: on petition *442
of either parent or the tribe, state-court proceedings for foster
care placement or termination of parental rights are to be
transferred to the tribal court, except in cases of 'good
cause,' objection by either parent, or declination of jurisdiction by
the tribal court." (Mississippi
Band, supra,
490 U.S. at p. 36, 109 S.Ct. 1597.) [FN2]
FN2.
Section 1911(b), provides in full:
"Transfer
of proceedings; declination by tribal court. [¶]
In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement
of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child
not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian
child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause
to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction
of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the
petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the
Indian child's tribe: Provided,
that such transfer shall be subject to declination by the
tribal court of such tribe."
The parties have previously disputed whether M.A. resides on tribal
lands. On appeal, the Tribe neither claims that the child
resides on tribal lands nor suggests any other basis for
exclusive tribal jurisdiction pursuant to section
1911(a).
[FN3] Thus, the only issue in this case is whether