as: 137 Cal.App.4th 567, 40 Cal.Rptr.3d 439)
[…] to curtail state authority." (Id.
at p. 45 & fn. 17, 109 S.Ct. 1597.)
"At the heart of the ICWA are its provisions concerning
jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings. Section 1911 lays out
a dual jurisdictional scheme. Section 1911(a) establishes exclusive jurisdiction in
the tribal courts for proceedings concerning an Indian child 'who
resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe,'
as well as for wards of tribal courts regardless of
domicile." (Mississippi
Band, supra,
490 U.S. at p. 36, 109 S.Ct. 1597; fn. omitted.)
[FN1]
FN1.
Section 1911(a), provides in full:
"Exclusive
jurisdiction. [¶]
An Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any
State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child
who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such
tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the
State by existing Federal law. Where an Indian child is
a ward of a tribal court, the Indian tribe shall
retain exclusive jurisdiction, notwithstanding the residence or domicile of the
child."
**3
For these children, tribal jurisdiction is exclusive of the state,
"except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State
by existing Federal law." (§
1911(a); fn. 1, ante.)
"This proviso would appear to refer to Pub L 280,