as: 137 Cal.App.4th 567, 40 Cal.Rptr.3d 439)
[…] exclusive
jurisdiction by following a detailed procedure." (Doe
v. Mann, supra,
415 F.3d at p. 1061; italics added.) A tribe's use
of that procedure disables the state; it does not enable
the tribe, which was already enabled. Thus, the Tribe's failure
to obtain the Secretary's approval does not mean that it
lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate a juvenile dependency proceeding or to
accept transfer of this case. The Department's argument that the
Tribe "inserts the word 'exclusive' into the reassumption provision, but
it is not so limited," has no merit.
*444
The Department also relies on section 1918(b)(2), which provides in
relevant part: "In those cases where the Secretary determines that
the jurisdictional provisions of [section 1911(a) ] are not feasible,
he is authorized to accept partial retrocession which will enable
tribes to exercise referral jurisdiction as provided in [section 1911(b)
]...." (Italics added.) [FN5]
FN5.
Section 1918(b) provides:
"Criteria
applicable to consideration by Secretary; partial retrocession. [¶]
(1) In considering the petition and feasibility of the plan
of a tribe under subsection (a) ..., the Secretary may
consider, among other things: [¶]
(i) whether or not the tribe maintains a membership roll
or
alternative provision for clearly identifying the persons who will be
affected by the reassumption of jurisdiction by the tribe; [¶]
(ii) the size of the reservation or former reservation area
which will be affected by retrocession and reassumption of jurisdiction
by the tribe; [¶]
(iii) the population base of the tribe, or distribution of
the population in homogeneous communities or geographic areas; and [¶]
(iv) the feasibility of the plan in cases of multitribal
occupation of a single reservation or geographic area. [¶]
(2) In those cases where the Secretary determines that the
jurisdictional provisions of section [1911(a) ] ... are not feasible,
he is authorized to accept partial retrocession which will enable
tribes to exercise referral jurisdiction as provided in section [1911(b)
] ..., or, where appropriate, will allow them to exercise
exclusive jurisdiction as provided in section [1911(a) ] ... over
limited community or geographic areas without regard for the reservation
status of the area affected."
The Department claims, "Congress' use of the word 'enable' indicates
a grant of something not otherwise possessed by the tribes."
From the provision that partial retrocession "will enable" tribes to
exercise referral (transfer) jurisdiction, the Department infers that tribes are
unable