as: 90 Cal.App.4th 731)
[…] that title 25 United States Code section 1914 preempted California
law, which characterized her challenge as untimely. [FN2] (35 Cal.App.4th
at p. 190.) The court determined that federal law did
not "authorize a court to defer or otherwise excuse a
parent's delay in presenting his or her petition until well
after the disputed action is final." (Ibid.)
Finally, the court asserted that if Congress had intended to
permit an allegation of a violation of the Act to
be tendered at any point in the proceedings, it would
have so stated. (Ibid.)
FN2
Title 25 United States Code section 1914 provides: "Any Indian
child who is the subject of any action for foster
care placement or termination of parental rights under State law,
any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child
was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any
court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a
showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911,
1912, and 1913 of this title."
In her reply brief, Corinna argues that, based on her
interests and those of an allegedly Indian child under the
Act, the waiver doctrine does not apply under the circumstances
of this case. We agree with Corinna that waiver cannot
be invoked to preclude consideration of the claims of Tyrone