as: 120 Cal.App.4th 521, 15 Cal.Rptr.3d 530)
[…] (L.A.
County I, supra,
87 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1164-1165, 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 254.) DCFS verified
this, but then a social worker paid a surprise visit
to the home and found the great-uncle there. (Id.
at p. 1165, 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 254.) After the Court of
Appeal issued an alternative writ directing the juvenile court to
remove the children from the wife's home or bar contact
between the children and the great-uncle, DCFS informed the reviewing
court that the juvenile court had granted the wife guardianship
over DCFS's objection. (Ibid.)
FN22.
The version of section 361.4 then in effect stated: "(a)
Prior to placing a child in the home of a
relative ..., the county social worker shall visit the home
to ascertain the appropriateness of the placement. [¶]
(b) Whenever a child may be placed in the home
of a relative ..., the court or county social worker
placing the child shall cause a criminal records check to
be conducted .... [¶]
... [¶]
(d)(1) If the fingerprint clearance check indicates that the person
has no criminal record, the county social worker and court
may consider the home of the relative ... for placement
of a child. [¶]
(2) If the fingerprint clearance check indicates that the person
has been convicted of a crime that would preclude licensure
under Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code, the
child shall
not be placed in the home. [¶]
(3) Upon request from a county, the Director of Social
Services may waive application of this section pursuant to standards
established in paragraph (1) of subdivision (g) of Section 1522
of the Health and Safety Code...."
Section
361.4, subdivision (d) now states, in pertinent part: "(2) If
the fingerprint clearance check indicates that the person has been
convicted of a crime that would preclude licensure under Section
1522 of the Health and Safety Code, the child shall
not be placed in the home, unless a criminal records
exemption has been granted by the county, based on substantial
and convincing evidence to support a reasonable belief that the
person with the criminal conviction is of such good character
as to justify the placement and not present a risk
of harm to the child, pursuant to paragraph (3) of
this subdivision. [¶]
(3)(A) A county may issue a criminal records exemption only
if that county has been granted permission by the Director
of Social Services to issue criminal records exemptions.... The county
shall evaluate individual criminal records in accordance with the standards
and limitations set forth in paragraph (1) of subdivision (g)
of Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code, and
in no event shall the county place a child in
the home of a person who is ineligible for an
exemption under that provision."
The Court of Appeal directed the juvenile court to vacate
its orders placing the children in a home in which
the great-uncle resided or which afforded him significant contact with
the children, enter a new order removing them from the
wife's home and placing them in a suitable home, and