as: 130 Cal.App.4th 1148, 30 Cal.Rptr.3d 726)
[…] under applicable State law, in order to prevent imminent physical
damage or harm to the child. The State authority, official,
or
agency involved shall insure that the emergency removal or placement
terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer
necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the
child and shall expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding subject
to the provisions of this subchapter, transfer the child to
the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the
child to the parent or Indian custodian, as may be
appropriate." (25 U.S.C.1922.)
Read
literally, this would appear to apply only to "an Indian child who
is a resident of or is domiciled on a reservation, but temporarily located
off the reservation...." If this reading were correct, however, the
statute would not *1164
then go on to allow the social services agency to initiate a child custody
proceeding or
to transfer the child to the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian tribe;
an Indian tribe has exclusive