as: 230 Cal.App.3d 263)
[…] such children, and termination of parental rights of such children's
parents upon the juvenile court pursuant to section 300 et
seq. Once a minor has been adjudged a dependent child,
the juvenile court may retain jurisdiction over that child until
he or she reaches the age of 21 years. (§
303.) All issues pertaining to the custody of a dependent
child must be heard by the juvenile court; not even
the domestic relations division of a superior court may *267
entertain an action for custody of such a child pursuant
to the state's marriage dissolution laws. (§
304.)
(1)
Title 25 United States Code section 1914 of the ICWA
reads as follows: "Any Indian child who is the subject
of any action for foster care placement or termination of
parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian
from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian
child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to
invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated
any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this
title."
While Congress did not define the phrase, "any court of
competent jurisdiction," found in section 1914, it did not intend
that 25 United States Code section 1914 should preempt the
subject matter jurisdiction of any state
court or confer new subject matter jurisdiction upon any state