as: 976 P.2d 365)
[…] Mother's
final procedural challenge is that the court erred in deviating from the
ICWA's placement preferences by not placing the child with her great-aunts
or maternal grandmother. We perceive no error.
Under Colorado law, the trial
court must consider and eliminate less drastic alternatives before entering
an order terminating the parent-child legal relationship. Ultimately,
however, the court must give primary consideration to the child's best
interests. People
in Interest of M.M.,
726 P.2d 1108 (Colo.1986).
The ICWA provides preferences in placing Indian children for adoption.
Thus, 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a)
(1994) provides:
In
any adoptive placement of an Indian child under state law,
a preference shall be given, in the absence of good
cause to the contrary, to a placement with: (1) a
member of the child's extended family; (2) other *369
members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian
families.
This statute has been interpreted as expressing a presumption that,
in an adoptive
placement of an Indian child, the child's best interests are