as: 942 P.2d 1380)
[…] meaning. People
in Interest of T.L.D.,
809 P.2d 1120 (Colo.App.1991). If the statutory language is
clear and the intent appears with reasonable certainty, resort to other
rules of statutory construction is unnecessary. People
v. District Court,
713 P.2d 918 (Colo.1986).
The express purpose of the relinquishment
and adoption statutes, § 19-5- 101, et seq., C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.),
is to promote the integrity and finality of adoption to ensure that children
whose parents are unable or unwilling to provide proper parental care
will be raised in stable, loving, and permanent families. Section
19-5-101, C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.).
To this end, § 19-5-105(3),
C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.) provides that if the nonrelinquishing
parent appears in the termination proceeding, but "cannot personally
assume legal and physical custody promptly, taking into account the child's
age, needs, and individual circumstances," his or her parental rights
must be terminated. If the parent is able personally to assume
custody of the child promptly, the court may award custody to the parent
if the criteria set forth in § 19-5-105(3.5), C.R.S. (1996 Cum.Supp.)
are met.
We conclude that the language