as: 155 P.3d 452)
[…] However, the Georgia court refused jurisdiction over J.C.T. and deferred
to the Denver probate court.
Thereafter, the probate court issued an order suspending C.A.H.'s guardianship
and appointing C.A.H.'s mother and stepfather as temporary co-guardians of
J.C.T.
In
2003, the Mandan, Hidatsa, and Arikara Nation, also known as
the Three Affiliated Tribes (Tribes), located in New Town, North
Dakota, moved to intervene, asserting they had standing because J.C.T.
is an enrolled member and therefore is an Indian child
for purposes of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), 92
Stat. 3069, 25 U.S.C. §
1901,
et seq.See 25 U.S.C. §
1911(c)
(“In
any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of,
or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the
Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child's tribe
shall have a right to intervene at any point in
the proceeding.”); Miss.
Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 109 S.Ct. 1597, 104 L.Ed.2d 29 (1989); B.H.
v. People in Interest of X.H., 138 P.3d 299 (Colo.2006).
The parties stipulated to the granting of the motion to
intervene, and the magistrate granted the motion.
The
Tribes also filed a motion to transfer jurisdiction to the
tribal court.
In an October 27, 2003, order, the magistrate found that
once the birth mother's “ability
to provide a safe home for [the child] was questioned
...
the provisions of the ICWA became applicable.”
However, the magistrate denied the motion to transfer, relying on
25 U.S.C. §
1911(b),
which provides, as relevant here:
In
any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of,
or termination of parental rights to, an
Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of
the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of
good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to
the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either
parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe:
Provided,
That such transfer shall be subject to declination by the
tribal court of such tribe.
(Emphasis
added.)
The
magistrate found that J.C.T. was an Indian child not domiciled
or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe,
and that there was “good
cause”not to transfer jurisdiction to the tribal court. See People
in Interest of J.L.P., 870 P.2d 1252 (Colo.App.1994)(addressing “good
cause”).
The Tribes have not appealed that ruling.
In
2004, the GAL filed a petition to terminate the appointment