as: 155 P.3d 452)
[…] was tantamount to a de facto adoption.
The supreme court reasoned that the custody order was not
a total termination of the mother's parental rights.
However,
unlike in L.L., J.C.T.'s parents were not involved in the proceedings, they did
not challenge the probate court's order, and their due process
rights were not at issue.
J.C.T. has never met his father, and his mother, in
effect, has abandoned him.
[7]
Nor
are we persuaded by appellees' argument that the probate court
had jurisdiction to address concerns regarding the treatment of J.C.T.
under §
15-14-210(2),
C.R.S.2005.
That statute provides that a “ward
or a person interested in the welfare of a ward
may petition for any order that is in the best
interest of the ward.”
Section
15-14-210(2).
However, it does not confer jurisdiction upon the probate court
to enter de facto adoption orders.
We
therefore conclude that the probate court exceeded its jurisdiction by
conducting a de facto adoption hearing, see §§
13-9-103,