as: 155 P.3d 452)
[…] effect, has abandoned him.
[7]
Nor
are we persuaded by appellees' argument that the probate court
had jurisdiction to address concerns regarding the treatment of J.C.T.
under §
15-14-210(2),
C.R.S.2005.
That statute provides that a “ward
or a person interested in the welfare of a ward
may petition for any order that is in the best
interest of the ward.”
Section
15-14-210(2).
However, it does not confer jurisdiction upon the probate court
to enter de facto adoption orders.
We
therefore conclude that the probate court exceeded its jurisdiction by
conducting a de facto adoption hearing, see §§
13-9-103,
19-1-104(1)(g), and that the guardianship action should be certified forthwith
to the juvenile court for further orders. See §
19-1-104(4)(b),
C.R.S.2005 (“The
district court at any time may request the juvenile court
to make recommendations pertaining to guardianship or legal custody.”);
Orrelle R. Weeks & Pamela A. Gordon, Permanency
Planning in Dependency Cases, 20 Colo. Law. 717, 719 (1991) (“[T]he
guardianship action can be certified to the dependency court, just
like any custody action.”).
We
are not in a position to remove the current GAL.