as: 870 P.2d 1252)
[…] determine child placement and adoption.
At the core of the ICWA are its provisions concerning
jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings. 25 U.S.C. § 1911
(1988) provides a dual jurisdictional scheme. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a)
(1988) establishes exclusive jurisdiction in the tribal courts for proceedings
involving an Indian child "who resides or is domiciled within
the reservation of such tribe...." Mississippi
Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield,
490 U.S. 30, 109 S.Ct. 1597, 104 L.Ed.2d 29 (1989).
The provision applicable here, 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b)
(1988), creates concurrent jurisdiction between the state in which the
child resides and the tribe. It states:
In
any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of,
or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not
domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's
tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to
the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of
the tribe, absent objection by either party, upon the petition
of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian
child's tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to
declination by the tribal court of such tribe.
Thus, even for an Indian child who lives off reservation,
the tribal court is still the preferred jurisdiction under the
Act absent a showing of "good cause" to the contrary.
See
In re Robert T.,
200 Cal.App.3d 657, 246 Cal.Rptr. 168 (1988).
B.
Standard of Review
Whether good cause exists