as: 572 N.W.2d 579)
[…] The language "absent objection by either parent" gives either parent
veto power over the transfer. Here Andrew, the father, expressly
refused to consent
to the transfer. Contrary to the Tribe's contention, no authority
exists supporting its claim that a parent loses his or
her right to object through misconduct. Regardless of Andrew's conduct,
he still retained veto power. Because Andrew objected, the juvenile
court correctly refused to transfer jurisdiction.
V. The
Foster Care Placement.
Placing custody with Sharon presents a more difficult problem. Section
1915(b) of the ICWA provides the following preferences for foster
care placement:
Any
child accepted for foster care ... shall be placed in
the least restrictive setting which most approximates a family and
in which his special needs, if any, may be *583
met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable proximity
to his or her home, taking into account any special
needs of the child. In any foster care ... placement,
a preference shall be given, in the absence of good
cause to the contrary, to a placement with--
(i)
a member of the Indian child's extended family;
(ii)
a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian
child's tribe;
(iii)
an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized
non-Indian licensing authority; or
(iv)
an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or
operated
by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to
meet the Indian child's needs.
Id.
§ 1915(b).
Relative to these placement preferences, the juvenile court made the
following findings:
The
placement of the children with Sharon Wright, mother of their
half sibling, and father's significant other, who has been in
the role of stepmother is in the children's best interest