as: 619 N.W.2d 340)
[…] an unlimited number of people would be entitled to intervene); In
re C.L.C., 479 N.W.2d
340, 344 (Iowa App.1991) (same). On the other hand, statutes
often provide the best guidance in determining who possesses the right
to intervene. 59 Am.Jur.2d Parties
§ 133, at 587 ("[t]he right of intervention depends largely
on the construction of the particular statute or rule under consideration");
see also A.G.,
558 N.W.2d at 403 (statute may support right to intervention if the right
will be directly affected by the outcome of the suit).
Section 232.117(3) of the Iowa
Code is the statute applicable to this matter. It provides
in pertinent part:
If
the court terminates the parental rights of the child's parents,
the court shall transfer the guardianship and custody of the
child to one of the following:
....
c.
A parent who does not have physical care of the
child, other relative, or
other suitable person.
Iowa Code § 232.117(3)
(1999) (emphasis added). Thus, after a juvenile court terminates the
parental rights of a child's natural parents, those qualifying as
"suitable persons" under section 232.117(3) are given the legal right
to be considered as the child's guardian. C.L.C.,
479 N.W.2d at 343 (relying on the rationale of J.R.,
315 N.W.2d at 750).
The