as: 358 N.W.2d 311)
[…] been terminated. There has never been a hearing or determination
by clear and convincing evidence that her children have suffered
or are imminently likely to suffer some harm resulting from
her acts or omissions which would justify the adjudication of
the children as in need of assistance. It is obvious
that the juvenile court did not consider the mother's coexisting
right to legal custody of the children when it transferred
legal custody of the children to the Department.
We conclude that the juvenile
court was in error when it did not consider retention of custody by the
mother pursuant to section 232.101. This section in pertinent part states
as follows:
1.
After the dispositional hearing, the court may enter an order
permitting the child's parent ... at the time of the
filing of the petition to retain custody of the child
subject to terms and conditions which the court prescribes to
assure the proper care and protection of the child. Such
terms and conditions may include supervision of the child and
the parent ... by the department of human services, juvenile
probation office or other appropriate agency which the court designates....
2.
The duration of any period of supervision or other terms
or conditions shall be for an initial period of no
more than eighteen months and the court, at
the expiration of that period, upon a hearing and for
good cause shown, may make not more than two successive