as: 528 N.W.2d 657)
[…] Thus, the possibility that Grace's rights would be
terminated based on conduct or values that would have been
acceptable to the Tribe was minimized. Under these circumstances, the
trial court had good cause to retain jurisdiction. See
Wayne R.N.,
107 N.M. at 344, 757 P.2d at 1336.
IV.
Section 1914
Grace
next asserts the termination should be reversed because the court violated
ICWA section 1912(e) when it placed the children in temporary foster care
and continued their placement at subsequent dispositional hearings without
the testimony of qualified expert witnesses.
Grace relies on section 1914 to support her claim. Section
1914 provides a parent "may petition any court of competent
jurisdiction to invalidate [a foster care placement or termination] upon
a showing that such action violated any provision of sections
1911, 1912, and 1913...." Thus, Grace requests this court to
invalidate the termination proceeding because of an alleged violation in
the prior temporary legal custody proceedings. On the facts of
this case, we decline to extend the language of section
1914 to provide such a remedy.