as: 528 N.W.2d 657)
[…] the removal of Indian children from their families and their
placement in foster and adoptive homes. Id.;
See
Russell L. Barsh, The
Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978: A Critical Analysis,
31 Hastings L.Rev. 1287, 1287 (1980).
III.
Transfer of Jurisdiction
The core of the ICWA is
its jurisdictional provisions over child custody proceedings. In
re J.L.P., 870 P.2d
1252, 1256 (Colo.App.1994). The Act provides a mechanism for tribes to
exert their jurisdiction beyond reservation boundaries to child custody
actions involving off-reservation tribal members. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b)
requires the state to transfer "proceeding[s] for the foster care
placement of, or termination of parental rights
to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing with the reservation of
the Indian child's tribe" to the jurisdiction of the tribe "absent
good cause to the contrary."
Good cause is not defined in the ICWA. The Bureau
of Indian Affairs (BIA), however, has issued guidelines for determining
whether good cause exists.
(a)
Good cause not to transfer the proceedings exists if the