as: 528 N.W.2d 657)
[…] 743, 745 (Iowa 1981). We look to both the child's long-range
and immediate interests. Id.
In the present case, the children are members of the
Omaha Tribe. The Iowa statutory
and case law is therefore modified by the provisions of
the ICWA. See
R.L.F.,
437 N.W.2d at 601.
*660
II.
The Indian Child Welfare Act
Congress enacted the ICWA in response to the threat to
the integrity of Indian culture caused by the unwarranted removal
of large numbers of Indian children from their families and
tribes by non-tribal public and private agencies and their placement
in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes. 25 § U.S.C.1901.
In the Act, Congress announced a two-pronged national policy: "to
protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote
the stability and security of Indian tribes and families." Id.
at § 1902.
To this end, the Act imposes strict procedural standards for
the removal of Indian children from their families and their
placement in foster and adoptive homes. Id.;
See
Russell L. Barsh, The
Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978: A Critical Analysis,