(Cite as: 409 N.W.2d 460)
[…] Band
of
Mission
Indians,
480 U.S. at ----, 107 S.Ct. at 1094, 94 L.Ed.2d at 262. In that connection, however, we observe that Congress has established a forum which may be appropriate for adjudication of controversies like the one before us. 42 U.S.C.A. section 660 (1983), captioned “Civil actions to enforce child support obligations; jurisdiction of district courts” provides:
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, without regard to any amount in controversy, to hear and determine any civil action certified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 652(a)(8) of this title.FN6 A civil action under this section may be brought in any judicial district in which the claim arose, the plaintiff resides, or the defendant resides.
FN6. “The secretary shall ... receive applications from States for permission to utilize the courts of the United States to enforce court orders for support against absent parents and, upon a finding that ... utilization of the federal courts is the only reasonable method of enforcing such order, approve such applications....” 42 U.S.C. 652(a)(8) (1983).