as: 22 Kan.App.2d 941, 925 P.2d 447)
[…] tribe from appearing at the termination hearing, that the tribe
retained its right to intervene, and that the tribe "will
object to any Motion to Transfer Jurisdiction in this matter
to the Fort Peck Tribal Court."
The trial court accepted the document as formal declination of
jurisdiction and terminated both parents' rights. Father has adopted mother's
brief as his own.
We have a duty to question jurisdiction
on our own motion. In
re Marriage of Marks,
13 Kan.App.2d 1, 2, 758 P.2d 257 (1988).
All parties agree the ICWA applies to this case. The
ICWA, 25 U.S.C. § 1911
(1994), includes the following relevant provisions:
"(b)
Transfer of proceedings; declination by tribal
court.
In
any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of,
or termination of **449
parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing
within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court,
in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall
transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent
objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent
or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe: Provided,
that such transfer shall be subject to declination by the
tribal
court
of such tribe.
"(c)
State court proceedings; intervention.
In
any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of,
or termination
of parental rights to, an Indian child, the Indian custodian
of the child and the Indian child's tribe
shall have a right to intervene at any point in
the proceeding."