(Cite as: 690 So.2d 948)
[…] The only two exceptions from that definition are awards of custody to one of the parents in divorce proceedings and placements related to delinquency
proceedings. 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1). The ICWA defines an “Indian child” as “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1903(4).
Under § 1911(a) the tribal court has exclusive jurisdiction “over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by existing Federal law.” The section further states, “Where an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court, the Indian tribe shall retain exclusive jurisdiction notwithstanding the residence or domicile of the child.” Section 1913(c) of the ICWA states: