(Cite as: 690 So.2d 948)
[…] Under § 1911(a) the tribal court has exclusive jurisdiction “over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by existing Federal law.” The section further states, “Where an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court, the Indian tribe shall retain exclusive jurisdiction notwithstanding the residence or domicile of the child.” Section 1913(c) of the ICWA states:
In any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent.
Defendants rely heavily on the case of Hampton
v.
J.A.L.,
27,869 (La.App.2d Cir. 7/6/95), 658 So.2d 331, in support of their argument that the ICWA is inapplicable to the present case.