as: 782 N.W.2d 549) |
[…] Nor does section 611.26
require the district court to appoint a public defender to represent-or a public
defender to assume representation of-parents in juvenile protection proceedings.
In the absence of express authorization, we decline to hold that indigent Indian
parents have the right under either section 611.14 or section 611.26 to the
appointment of a public defender, as opposed to private counsel, to represent
them in juvenile protection proceedings.
Rice
County argues that Minn.Stat. ? 611.16 (2008) requires that S.L.J. have been
appointed a public defender. Section 611.16 provides:
Any
person described in section 611.14 or any other person entitled by law to
representation by counsel, may at any time request the court in which the matter
is pending, or the court in which the conviction occurred, to appoint a public
defender to represent the person. In a proceeding defined by clause (2) of
section 611.14 [appeals from convictions and postconviction proceedings],
application for the appointment of a public defender may also be made to a judge
of the Supreme Court.
Id.
Because S.L.J. is entitled by federal law to representation, Rice County argues
that she is ?any other person entitled by law to representation,? and therefore
entitled to representation by a public defender.
[5][6]
The court of appeals concluded that section 611.16 was limited to persons
involved in criminal cases, S.L.J.,
772 N.W.2d at 841, a construction that Rice County contends is impermissibly
narrow. We agree with Rice County. By limiting the persons who may request the
appointment of a public defender under section 611.16 to those who are
defendants in criminal proceedings, the court of appeals added a limitation to
section 611.16 that is not expressly stated. Because S.L.J. is entitled under
the ICWA to representation, she is a ?person entitled by law to representation?
and under section 611.16 could request appointment of a public
defender.
However,
it is Minn.Stat. ? 611.18 (2008) that authorizes the district court to actually
appoint a public defender. Under section 611.18, the appointment of a public
defender is required
[i]f
it appears to a court that a person requesting the appointment of counsel
satisfies the requirements of this chapter, the court shall order the
appropriate public defender to represent the person at all further stages of the
proceeding through appeal, if any. For a person appealing from a conviction, or
a person pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not already had a
direct appeal of the conviction, according to the standards of sections 611.14