as: 782 N.W.2d 549) |
[…] custody of the child also reads an additional limitation into that statute that
the Legislature has not made express.
For
all the foregoing reasons, we hold that under Minn.Stat. ? 260C.331, subd. 3(4),
Rice County is obligated to pay the fees of private counsel appointed for the
indigent parent in this juvenile protection proceeding.
III.
[8]
Finally, we address Rice County's argument that, notwithstanding section
260C.331, under Minn.Stat. ? 375.1691 (2008), Rice County cannot be required to
*558
pay any expense for which the county board has not previously authorized
payment. Section 375.1691 provides:
Notwithstanding
any law to the contrary, a judicial order compelling payment out of county funds
shall not be paid unless approved by the county board, if a budget request for
the item was not submitted to the county board prior to adoption of the budget
in effect for the fiscal year. If the county board refuses to approve payment,
the order may be paid in the first fiscal year for which a budget is approved
after receipt of the order. This section does not apply to a judgment or other
award against the county that is a result of litigation to which the county or a
county official in an official capacity was a party.
Minn.Stat.
? 375.1691. Rice County contends that the plain language of section 375.1691
precludes the county from having to pay court-ordered attorney fees in the
absence of either approval by the county board or an appropriation of funds for
such expenses, neither of which have occurred here.
Under
Minn.Stat. ? 645.44, subds. 15 and 16 (2008), we are to interpret ?may? as
permissive (subdivision 15) and ?shall? as mandatory (subdivision 16) ?unless
another intention clearly appears,? id.,
subd. 1 (2008). In this case, we believe, another interpretation clearly
appears. If Rice County is correct and nothing can be paid without approval by
the county board, then the second sentence of section 375.1691-?If the county
board refuses to approve payment, the order may be paid in the first fiscal year
for which a budget is approved after receipt of the order?-is superfluous: so
long as the county board refuses to approve payment, the ordered funds will
simply never be paid. We hold that under Minn.Stat. ? 375.1691, a judicial order
compelling the payment of county funds must be paid no later than the first
fiscal year after the order is received by the county.
Affirmed.